Privacy Policy

This page informs you of our policy regarding the collection, use, security and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the ControlPoint.co.uk website (“the Site”)

 

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection and Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name and email address, we may also collect the following:

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

What we do with the information we gather                                                                                                                                       

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping

  • to improve our products and services

  • periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

When you fill in a form or provide your details on our website, you will see one or more tick boxes allowing you to opt-in to receive marketing communications from us by email

If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind by sending an email to info@controlpoint.co.uk or by post to ControlPoint House, Carrwood Road, Chesterfield S41 9QB for the attention of the Data Protection Team.

 

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and all regulations made under that Act.

 

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us using the contact details in this policy:

  • ask what data we have about you, if any,

  • change or correct any data we have about you,

  • request deletion of any data we have about you,

  • express any concern you have about our use of your data

 

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive. Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us and we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online, but the Internet is not 100% secure so we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided, or by placing a prominent notice on the Site.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us info@controlpoint.co.uk  or by telephone 01246 262080

ControlPoint Ltd

ControlPoint House

Carrwood Road 

Chesterfield

S41 9QB

info@controlpoint.co.uk

+44 (0) 1246 262080

  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon

Home

© 2019 ControlPoint Ltd

ControlPoint Ltd is a Company registered in England and Wales. Registration Number 10500942 

Contact us using the form below

Top